Ellen's CV

2020       

Holiday Show, LABspace, Hillsdale NY

“Dimensions Variable,” 2020 Annual Members’ Show.  Byrdcliffe Kleinert/James Center for the Arts, Woodstock, NY

Barrett Art Center, Poughkeepsie, NY

“Together in Isolation,” The Re Institute, Millerton, NY

“The Fabric Show,” Joyce Goldstein Gallery, Chatham, NY

“Art Strong!” The Woodstock Art Association and Museum, Woodstock, NY
“Stay Home Make Art,” Samuel Dorsky Museum, New Paltz, NY
2020 Student Exhibition 1, Woodstock School of Art, Woodstock, NY
Online Student Exhibition, Woodstock School of Art, Woodstock, NY

Publications:
The Language of Making, Visual Voices from the Textile Study Group of New York.
L’esprit createur: Translingual Writing in French and Francophone Literature, cover art.

 

2019       

“Material World,” Woodstock Artists Association and Museum, Woodstock, NY.  Honorable Mention, “no-thingness.” Juror: Julie Torres, LABspace, Hillsdale, NY
“Celebrating Color,” Womenswork Gallery, Poughkeepie, NY.
“The Fantastic Drawing Show,” Joyce Goldstein Gallery, Chatham, NY
Art Studio Views 2019 Open Studio Tour.
Art Studio Views 2019 Artists Exhibit, Betsy Jacaruso Gallery, Rhinebeck, NY
Athabold Floral Design, Germantown, NY

2018       

LABspace Holiday Show, Hillsdale, NY.

Blue Mountain Gallery Summer Juried Exhibition, NYC, NY.  Juror: John Yau

“Woodlands and Wetlands,” Spencertown Academy, Austerlitz, NY.  Juror: Norma Cohen

Athens Cultural Center, Athens, NY, 15th Annual Members Exhibition

2017   

“ReNew,” D-Space, Catskill, NY.  Curator: Draga Susanj

“Abstract Evocative,” Woodstock Artists Association Museum (WAAM). 

Juror:  Norm Magnusson.
“Art as Intersection,” Art School of Columbia County, ARTalks Panelist Exhibit.

Nasty Girls Hudson Valley Planned Parenthood Benefit Exhibit, Instar Lodge, Germantown, NY

SHE, Greene County Council on the Arts, Catskill NY.  Juror: Portia Munson

2016        

“Far and Wide” The 8th Annual Woodstock Regional, Woodstock, NY.   Arthur C. Harris Best in Show Award.   Juror: Jason Rosenfeld, Distinguished Chair and Professor of Art History, Marymount Manhattan College

“Human Impact: Living in the Anthropocene Age,” Columbia County Council on the Arts Juried show.  Juror:  Valerie Richmond, artist.

Millbrook Library Gallery, Millbrook, NY.  Felt Constructions, with Louise Kalin, Monoprints.

Spencertown Academy Regional Juried Show.  Three works. Honorable Mention Award for “landed.”   Juror:  Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park and Gallery, Omi International Arts Center, Ghent, NY

Small Works Show, Woodstock Artists Association Museum (WAAM).  Juror:  Karlyn Benson Matteawan Gallery, Beacon, NY

The Holiday Show, WAAM

2015        

“On and Off The Wall,” Columbia County Council on the Arts Juried Sculpture Show
Hudson Opera House 18th Annual Columbia County Council on the Arts Juried Art Show, Hudson, NY.   Juror:  Jack Shear, Ellsworth Kelly Foundation

“A Stitch in Time,” Columbia County Council on the Arts Juried Fiber Show, Hudson, NY
Juror:  Marlene Vidibor

2014        

Spencertown Academy Regional Art Show, Spencertown, NY
Jurors:  Peter Jung, Jung Fine Arts, Hudson, NY
Marie-Claude Giroux & Bill Thompson, Thompson Giroux Gallery, Chatham, NY

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

© 2019 Ellen Jouret-Epstein  |  ejestudioart.com  | site: Gig Marketing  |  photos: Cynthia DelConte